PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Disclaimer

 

The information contained on this website is for general use only and should not serve any other purpose. Although CONGOKIN makes its best endeavors to provide up-to-date and correct information, CONGOKIN does not guarantee that the information contained on this website is adequate, correct and complete. CONGOKIN cannot be held liable for any damage resulting from the use of the information provided on this website or any third party content available through links to other website, nor for the absence of any (more) specific information, neither from possible viruses on the website, which could occur, despite all security measures in place.

CONGOKIN withholds explicitly the right of changing any information at any time on the website.

The content of this website is governed by Belgian law. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the content and or use of this website falls under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Brussels courts.

Copyright

All rights in the content and architecture of this website, including, without limitation, pictures, texts, logos, trademarks whether registered or not, and html code, are reserved. No reproduction, use or translation of the content of this website, or any part thereof, is allowed without the prior written consent of CONGOKIN.

Privacy

CONGOKIN is committed to safeguarding your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This privacy statement applies to the CONGOKIN website and governs data collection and usage. By using the CONGOKIN website, you consent to the data practices described hereafter.

Collection of your personal data

CONGOKIN may only collect certain personal data which are provided on a voluntary basis, whether personally identifiable information such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, or anonymous demographic information, such as ZIP-code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. Some information may also be collected automatically, such as your IP address, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. Such collection is subject to The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) on the protection of privacy.

CONGOKIN does not collect, nor use, nor disclose any sensitive information such as race, religion, or political opinions.

Purpose of the collection of your data

CONGOKIN collects and uses your personal information for operating the website, delivering services or information you may have requested, to maintain the quality of services, generate statistics about the use of its website, deliver you customized content and advertising within CONGOKIN.

CONGOKIN does not in any way disclose any personal information unless bound to under the applicable law. CONGOKIN does not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer its databases to any third party.

CONGOKIN may however from time to time share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. In such case, all such trusted partners are prohibited from using the personal data for any other purpose than providing the requested services to CONGOKIN, and are required to maintain your personal data confidential and ensure the security thereof.

Right to access, amend, oppose and withdraw

In accordance with the applicable data privacy laws, you may request access to your personal data which have been collected, or have these modified or withdrawn from our database. Any request or enquiry should be sent to info@congokin.co.uk.

You may also request not to be contacted for any direct marketing purposes, either by CONGOKIN, in which case your request should be addressed to info@congokin.co.uk.

Use of Cookies

The CONGOKIN website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific webpage. For example, if you register with the CONGOKIN Newsletter, a cookie helps CONGOKIN recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same CONGOKIN Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CONGOKIN features you customized.

Security of your personal information

CONGOKIN secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CONGOKIN secures personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

CONGOKIN may occasionally update this Statement. CONGOKIN thus encourages you to periodically review this Statement.

Contact information

CONGOKIN welcomes your comments about this Statement. If you believe CONGOKIN has not complied with this Statement, or have any queries in relation to same, please contact us at info@congokin.co.uk. We will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly identify and remedy the issue.

Copyright © 2015 - 2016 CONGOKIN | All Rights Reserved |MEGGA